CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Patricia Luhrs
Procos USA, Inc.
2000 Regency Parkway Cary, NC 27518

RE: The tariff classification of Orphenadrine Citrate (CAS No. 4682-36-4) in bulk crystalline powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Luhrs:

In your letter dated May 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Orphenadrine Citrate is a skeletal muscle relaxant. It is used to help relax certain muscles in your body and relieve the stiffness, pain, and discomfort caused by strains, sprains, or other injury to your muscles.  It is also used to relieve trembling caused by Parkinson's disease.

The applicable subheading for the Orphenadrine Citrate in bulk crystalline powder form will be 2922.19.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division